2000-09 Artists

Folkest artists: from 2000 to 2009

 

[toggle_box]
[toggle_item title=”FOLKEST 2000″]2000_WP
Balkan Babau Circus Orkestar, Italia
Børte, Mongolia
Caliban, Irlanda
Capercaillie, Scozia
Carantan, Friuli
Chakay Manta, Italia
Cian, Irlanda
David Shea & Nuestra Signora Ensemble, Usa/Italia/Istria
Dibidil, Scozia/Irlanda
Etienne Grandjean et La Belle Societé, Bretagna
Goran Bregovic, Serbia/Bosnia/Bulgaria
Hevia, Asturie
Hurdy Gurdy Family Band, Usa/Ungheria
Inti-Illimani, Cile
Ivano Fossati, Italia
Joan Baez, Usa
Joe Cocker, Gran Bretagna
La Sedon Salvadie, Friuli
Lunasa, Irlanda
Michelle Shocked, Usa
Musicanta, Lombardia
Nomos, Irlanda
North Cregg, Irlanda
Nosisà, Friuli
Nura, Algeria/Italia/Russia
Paul Millns Trio, Gran Bretagna
Pierrick Lemou, Bretagna
Pucci-Venier, Friuli
Riccardo Tesi e Banditaliana, Italia
Susana Seivane, Galizia
Tannas, Scozia
The Chieftains, Irlanda
Tre Martelli, Piemonte
Värttinä, Finlandia
Werteticks Orkestar, Ungheria
[/toggle_item]

[toggle_item title=”FOLKEST 2001″]2001_WP
Ambrogio Sparagna & Quartetto Lunatico, Lazio
Aniada a Noar, Stiria
Ann Biørg Lien, Norvegia
Archedora, Veneto
Balkan Babau Circus Orkestar, Italia
Braul, Friuli
Cadenza, Irlanda
Carantan, Friuli
Céide, Irlanda
Clobeda’s, Friuli
Destrani Taraf, Trentino
Elliott Murphy, Usa
Francesco Ursino, Italia
Gigi Maieron, Friuli
Giorgio Cordini, Italia
Haugaard & Hoirup, Danimarca
Kathryn Tickell, Inghilterra
Koçani Orchestar, Macedonia
John Hammond, Usa
La Sedon Salvadie, Friuli
La Volée d’Castors, Quebec
Máire Brennan, Irlanda
Mark Knopfler, Gran Bretagna
Marusic Is Trio, Istria
Morrigan’s Wake, Italia
Musicalia, Campania
Na Doirse, Irlanda
Napoli Centrale, Campania
New Celeste, Scozia
Nosisà, Friuli
Paul Millns, Inghilterra
Planet Groove, Slovenia
Pratsky Pout’ovy Orchestr, Repubblica Ceca
Pucci-Venier, Friuli
Sarabanda, Sicilia
Sirtos, Grecia
Tejedor, Asturie
The Stormy Monday, Spagna
To Loo Loose, Italia
Two Time Polka, Irlanda
Vinicio Capossela, Italia
Vlado Kreslin, Slovenia
‘Zuf de Zur, Italia
[/toggle_item]

[toggle_item title=”FOLKEST 2002″]2002_WP
Azarbe, Spagna
Bakala Blues Band, Slovenia
Banda Jonica con R.Paci, F. Barovero, M.E. Giovanardi, V. Capossela, C. Zavalloni, Italia
Bella Blues Band, Italia
Braul, Friuli
Broderick, Irlanda
Chakay Manta, Italia
Contempo Trio, Francia
Dave Shepherd & Becky Price, Inghilterra
Di Grine Kuzine, Germania
Ed Schnabl Trio, Austria
Elisa, Italia
Esta, Israele
European Youth Folk Orchestra, Europa
Foehn, Bretagna
Gambetta/Aonzo/Coppo, Italia
Goran Bregovic, Serbia
Hoven Droven, Svezia
John Trudell, Usa
Kepa Junkera, Paesi Baschi
La Zag, Sud Tirolo
Los De Abajo, Messico
Los Van Van, Cuba
Luigi Maieron, Friuli
Massimo Bubola & Eccher Band, Italia
Niall O’Callanain & S.T. Band, Irlanda
Noa, Israele
Paolo Bonfanti Band, Italia
Pipedown, Scozia
Pucci – Venier, Friuli
Radiodervish, Palestina/Italia
Roberto Lucanero, Marche
Sara Tavares, Capo Verde
Silvia Michelotti, Friuli
Strepitz, Friuli
Taraf da Metropulitana, Romania
Tendachent, Piemonte
To Loo Loose, Italia
Vruja, Istria
Wolfstone, Scozia
[/toggle_item]

[toggle_item title=”FOLKEST 2003″]2003_WP
Achanak, Inghilterra/India
Alan Stivell, Bretagna
Alice, Italia
Allan Taylor, Inghilterra
Belle Germaine, Berry/Francia
Braul, Friuli
Carantan, Friuli
Claudio Cappelli Grup, Friuli
Eric Andersen, Usa
Esta, Israele
Fabrizio Poggi e Turututela, Italia
Fairport Convention, Inghilterra
Fine Friday, Scozia
Florencio Mess, Belize
Gráda, Irlanda
High Society, Inghilterra
I Musicanti del Piccolo Borgo, Italia
Izaline Calister, Curaçao
Jarabe de Palo, Spagna
Jethro Tull, Inghilterra
Joan Armatrading, Inghilterra
La Musgaña, Castiglia
La Sedon Salvadie, Friuli
Llangres, Asturie
Los De Abajo, Messico
Macina & Gang, Marche
Mahogany Gaspipes, Irlanda
Máiréad Nesbitt, Irlanda
Malinky, Scozia
Massimo Bubola, Italia
Mattotti-Zanier, Friuli
Mediterraneo, Italia
Michele Pucci, Italia
Morblus Band, Italia
Musafir, India
Nosisà, Friuli
Nuova Campagnia di Canto Popolare, Campania
Paul Millns, Inghilterra
Phønix, Danimarca
Piero Sidoti, Italia
Procol Harum, Inghilterra
Sergio Cammariere, Italia
Serras, Danimarca
Sonic Weave, Canada
Susana Seivane, Galizia
Skolvan, Bretagna
Te Waka, Nuova Zelanda
Tendachënt, Piemonte
The Albion Band, Inghilterra
The Arabic Orchestra of Nazareth, Israele
The Poozies, Irlanda/Scozia
Van Morrison, Irlanda
Vincenzo Zitello, Italia
Vìzöntö, Ungheria
Whisky Trail, Italia
[/toggle_item]

[toggle_item title=”FOLKEST 2004″]2004_WP
‘Zuf the Zur, Friuli
Alberto Grollo, Italia
Alima, Zaire/Italia
Altan, Irlanda
Aniada a Noar, Stiria
Arasinda, Ungheria/Turchia
Battlefield Band, Scozia
Brolum, Scozia
Carantan, Friuli
Carlos Nuñez, Galizia
Circo Diatonico, Italia
Contempo Trio, Francia/Italia
Dirk Hamilton, Texas
Dulaman, Inghilterra
Ed Schnabl Trio, Austria
Ellika & Solo, Norvegia/Senegal
Emma Montanari Grop, Friuli
Etnika, Malta
Farafina, Burkina Faso
Finlay MacDonald Band, Scozia
Gil Dor & Zohar Fresco, Israele
Ilgi, Lettonia
Jaipur Kawa Brass Band, Rajasthan/India
John Mayall, Inghilterra
John Renbourn Group, Inghilterra
John Trudell, Usa
John Wright Band, Inghilterra
JPP, Finlandia
Keep of the Grass, Inghilterra
La Sedon Salvadie, Friuli
Lord of the Dance, Irlanda
Lou Tapage, Piemonte
Luigi Maieron, Friuli
Mafalda Arnauth, Portogallo
Manuhiri, Jordan & Hunter, Nuova Zelanda/Scozia
Massimo Bubola, Italia
Michele Pucci, Italia
Musicalia, Campania
Nébeda, Catalogna
New Celeste, Scozia
Nosisà, Friuli
Nuevo Mester de Juglaria, Castiglia
Nusa, Scozia
Ponty Bone & Chicken Mambo, Texas/Italia
Pucci-Venier, Friuli
Radio Mundial, Puerto Rico/Usa
Robben Ford, Usa
Squadune, Austria
Steve Winwood, Inghilterra
Strepitz, Friuli
Swoja Droga, Polonia
Texas Girls, Usa
Trad Lads, Irlanda/Danimarca
Tradere, Castiglia
Vladimir Denissenkov Quartet, Ucraina/Italia
[/toggle_item]

[toggle_item title=”FOLKEST 2005″]2005_WP
Achanak, Inghilterra/India
Abnoba, Italia
Ararad Group, Italia
Avion Travel, Italia
Banda Mattotti, Friuli
Barbapedana, Italia
Big Brother & The Holding Co., Usa
Boris Kovac, Serbia
Braul, Friuli
Cantodiscanto, Campania
Carlos Nuñez, Galizia
Cofradìa, Cuba
Country Joe McDonald, Usa
Davide Van de Sfroos, Italia
De Simone, Martinez & Moneta, Italia
Dohl Foundation, India/Regno Unito
Earth Wheel Sky Band, Serbia
Emma Montanari Grop, Friuli
Enzo Avitabile & i Bottari, Campania
Francesco De Gregori, Italia
Franco Morone, Italia
Fromseier Rose, Irlanda/Usa
Gael Sli, Irlanda
Ginger Leigh Band, Usa
Glauco Venier, Italia
Gruppo Folk Vincanto, Marche
Imperfecta, Italia
I Nutui, Friuli
Indovinatoduo, Italia
Jefferson Starship, Usa
La Sedon Salvadie, Friuli
Linntilla, Irlanda
Llangres, Asturie
Marios Hellas Kompania, Grecia
Mike Sponza & Central Europe Blues Convention, Italia – Austria – Croazia
Modena City Ramblers, Italia
Morrigan’s Wake, Italia
Nediški Puobi, Slavia Friulana
Noarn Grove, Stiria
Omara Portuondo, Cuba
Paolo Bonfanti Band, Italia
Pipedown, Scozia
Pucci-Venier, Friuli
Real Time, Scozia
Riccardo Tesi, Italia
Ska Cubano, Cuba
Talea, Balcani/Italia
The Original Klezmer Ensemble, Italia
To Loo Loose, Italia
Tom McConville & Pauline Cato, Inghilterra
Two Time Polka, Irlanda
Vincenzo Zitello, Italia
Vízönto, Ungheria
Vruja, Slovenia
‘Zuf de Zur, Italia
[/toggle_item]

[toggle_item title=”FOLKEST 2006″]2006_WP
Alberto Grollo, Italia
Alboka, Paesi Baschi
Andreas Vollenweider & Friends, Svizzera
Archedora, Veneto
Balen Lopez de Munain Quartet, Paesi Baschi
Beoga, Irlanda
Bollywood Brass Band, India
Camillocromo, Italia
Carlo Muratori, Sicilia
Donati e D’Agaro, Italia
El Paño Moruno, Catalogna
Enzo Avitabile e i Bottari, Campania
Evros, Ungheria/Italia
Fabrizio Poggi & Chicken Mambo, Italia
Fanfara Ziganka, Italia
Fiamma Fumana, Italia
Gan Ainm Irish Dancers, Italia
Grada, Irlanda/Nuova Zelanda
Harduo, Italia
Hevia, Asturie
Indovinatoduo, Italia
Kal, Serbia
La Frontera, Italia
La Sedon Salvadie, Friuli
Luigi Grechi, Italia
Màire Ni Chathasaigh & Chris Newman, Irlanda/Inghilterra
Marasà, Calabria
Matching Ties, Usa/Germania
Maxmaber Orkestar, Italia
Moya Brennan, Irlanda
Nabac, Irlanda
Nikola Parov Group, Ungheria
Noa Acoustic Band & Solis String Quartet, Israele/Italia
Pepe Vaamonde Grupo, Galizia
Piccola Orchestra La Viola, Lazio
Poseidon, Italia
Randy Newman, Usa
Renato Borghetti Quartet, Brasile
Rim Banna, Palestina
Roy Paci-Frank London-Boban Markovic, Italia/Usa/Serbia
Sara Grey & Kieron Means, Usa
Solis String Quartet, Italia
Solo Razaf, Madagascar
Squadune, Austria
Steeleye Span, Inghilterra
Straulino – Vescovo – Fedele, Friuli
SuoniLavici, Campania
Tandarandan, Liguria
Tendachënt, Piemonte
Tenores di Neoneli, Sardegna
Terrasonora, Campania
Tischlbong, Friuli
TrioTresca, Toscana
Vinicio Capossela, Italia
[/toggle_item]

[toggle_item title=”FOLKEST 2007″]2007_WP
Allan Taylor, Inghilterra
Atlantic Roar, Irlanda
Avion Travel, Italia
Baba Zula, Turchia
Bevano Est, Italia
Blixxa, Italia
Boban Markovic Orkestar, Serbia
Bodega, Scozia
Braul, Friuli
Breabach, Scozia
Bubesapràvie Duo, Italia
Calegaria, Istria
Calicanto, Veneto
Claudia Bombardella Trio, Italia
Cofradia, Cuba
Din Delòn, Lombardia
Duo Zunino, Italia
Earth Wheel Sky Band, Serbia
Ed Schnabl, Austria
Eliades Ochoa y Grupo Patria, Cuba
Enerbia, Emilia
Fairport Convention, Inghilterra
Fanfara Tirana, Albania
Filippo Gambetta Trio, Italia
Francesco De Gregori, Italia
Genticorum, Quebec
Luigi Maieron, Friuli
Ginger Leigh Band & Carolyn Wonderland, Usa
Harduo, Italia
High Society, Inghilterra
Hotel Palindrone, Austria
iMusicalia, Campania
Indovinatoduo & Gan Ainm Irish Dancers, Italia
Interfolk Group, Albania
Katablues, Italia
Krama Ensemble, Italia
Lou Tapage, Occitania italiana
Marco Maria Tosolini, Italia
Martin Lubenov, Bulgaria
Martin Moro, Austria
Mercedes Peon, Galizia
Mimbrales, Italia/Spagna
Morrigan’s Wake, Italia
Nabac, Irlanda
Omphalos, Puglia
Renato  Borghetti, Brasile
Silvio Trotta e Jessica Lombardi, Italia
Straulino – Vescovo – Fedele, Friuli
Tangeri Cafè Orchestra, Marocco/Spagna
Tarantàs, Italia
To Loo Loose, Italia
Trio Contempo, Italia/Francia/Argentina
Vruja, Istria/Slovenia
[/toggle_item]

[toggle_item title=”FOLKEST 2008″]2008_WP
Acquaragia Drom, Italia
Alberto Grollo, Italia
Aniada a Noar, Stiria
Boban Marković Orkestar, Serbia
Bollywood Brass Band, India/Inghilterra
Calegaria, Istria/Slovenia
Carlos Nuñez, Galizia
Claudia Bombardella Trio, Italia
Docs Off, Italia
Doc Trio, Italia
Edoardo De Angelis, Italia
Ezio Guaitamacchi e Brunella Boschetti, Italia
Fabrizio Poggi & Chicken Mambo, Italia
Franco Morone & Raffaella Luna, Italia
Fratelli Mancuso, Sicilia
Gael Sli, Irlanda
Gian Maria Testa, Italia
Gruppo Folkloristico Val Resia, Friuli
Harduo, Italia
Hevia, Asturie
John Trudell & Bad Dog, Usa
“King” Naat Veliov & The Original Koçani Orkestar, Macedonia
Il Fondaco dei Suoni, Italia
I Nutui, Friuli
La Sedon Salvadie, Friuli
Loreena McKennitt, Canada
Lou Tapage, Piemonte
Ma’arìa, Italia
Massimo Bubola, Italia
Matteo Cimenti, Italia
Napulé, Italia
Michele Pucci, Italia
New Celeste, Scozia
Noa, Israele
Paul Millns, Inghilterra
Phønix, Danimarca
Pietro Nobile, Italia
Riccardo Tesi, Italia
Riccardo Zappa, Italia
Rudy Rotta Blues Band, Italia
Silvio Orlandi & Elisa Aragno, Piemonte
Stradabanda, Italia
Strepitz, Friuli
Taraf da Metropulitana, Romania
Teaspoon Quartet, Italia
The Chieftains, Irlanda
The John McSherry Band, Irlanda
The Rising Spring, Irlanda
Tischlbong, Friuli
Tony Maude, Inghilterra
Trio Ciuma – Salvi – Tombesi, Italia
Trio Contempo, Italia/Francia/Argentina
Vincenzo Zitello, Italia
[/toggle_item]

[toggle_item title=”FOLKEST 2009″]2009_WP
Adesa, Ghana
Allan Taylor Inghilterra / Tom McConville Band, Inghilterra
At First Light, Irlanda
Beer Belly, Slovenia
Bevano Est, Italia
Chirikè, Italia/America Latina
Commander Cody Band, Usa
Ed Schnabl & Band, Austria
Enzo Avitabile e Bottari, Campania
Fanfara Tirana, Albania
Flaco De Nerja & Flamenco Band, Spagna
Grop Tradizional Furlan, Friuli
Jethro Tull, Inghilterra
La Sedon Salvadie, Friuli
Lev Feldmann Orchester, Ucraina
MadForTrad Band, Irlanda
Matching Ties, Usa/Inghilterra/Irlanda/Germania
Maxmaber Orkestar, Italia/Bosnia
Mira Awad, Palestina
Nafra, Malta
Napulé, Italia
Ray Wilson, Inghilterra
Riccardo Tesi e Banditaliana, Toscana
Roger McGuinn, Usa
Sancto Ianne, Campania
Steve Winwood, Inghilterra
To Loo Loose, Italia
Trio Abado, Anastassiou, Bora, Libano/Grecia/Turchia
Trio Coltri – Menduto – Morelli, Italia
Trio Massarutto, Italia
Vìzontö, Ungheria
Zamballarana, Corsica
Antidotum Tarantulae, Italia
La Banda Improvvisa, Italia
Franco Boggero, Italia
Francesco Sossio, Puglia
Giulia y Los Tellarini, Italia/Spagna
John Trudell, Usa
Hot Tuna, Usa
Monica Bulgarelli, Italia
L’Uva Grisa, Romagna
La Munglesa, Italia
Richard Thompson, Inghilterra
Sequoia Bisquits, Italia
Pucci-Venier, Friuli
Quintèt d’Enzo Vacca, Piemonte
Bella Blues Band & Kay Foster Jackson, Usa/Italia
Toy Vivo Duo, Israele
Ambrogio Sparagna & Orchestra Pizzicata, Lazio
Takam, Italia
Birkin Tree, Italia
Nando Citarella e i Tamburi del Vesuvio, Campania
Nadishana, Siberia
Roberto Vecchioni, Italia

[/toggle_item]

[/toggle_box]